FAQ

General issues

QA1: How do I plan my course sequence?

  • Students are advised to stick to the course timetable.
  • In this case the only thing that changes is the order of the semesters in the academic year:
    First year: semester 2, semester 1
    Second year: semester 4, semester 3
    Third year: semester 6, semester 5
  • NB: You must have successfully completed all the first-year courses by the end of the fourth semester, otherwise the Examinations Office will not be able to issue a positive certificate in accordance with § 48 of the Federal Training Assistance Act (BAföG). Further information about the Federal Training Assistance Act (BAföG) can be found here.

QA2: Is a placement an obligatory part of the course?

  • Under the examination regulations for bachelor’s programmes in business administration, students are under no obligation to take up a placement during their studies. Nonetheless, we strongly recommend that students should serve internships. The Examinations Office provides testimonials for this purpose.

QA3: Can I claim credit for prior learning if I have taken modules on accounting or financial statements as part of a non-university training course in business management?

  • Students are not allowed credit for prior learning in non-university establishments (e.g. non-university training courses in business management). The criteria for the award of credit points for prior learning are specified in § 14 of the  examination regulations.

QA4: When are examinations held?

  • As a rule, BA students in business administration sit for exams in two periods each semester. Exams are held regularly at the end of each semester, but there are also early exams which take place in mid-semester, i.e. before Christmas in the winter semester, and during the Whitsun break in the summer semester. Students who have attended a course extending over an entire semester may be assessed in one of two exams - either at the end of the semester in which the course is held, or in the middle of the following semester. When a course ends in mid-semester, students may be examined immediately after the end of the course. Both early and end-of-semester exams can be used to enable students to adhere to the course timetable.

QA5: How do I plan the next semester if I have failed an examination?

  • If you have failed an end-of-semester exam (winter semester: January/February, summer semester: July/August), you can normally have a second try when the next early exams are held (see above). Exams held in mid-semester immediately after the end of a course can generally be resat in the following semester. Information about exceptions is available on request from the Examinations Office. Both early and end-of-semester exams can be used to enable students to adhere to the course timetable.

QA6: Is there a point by which a certain number of credits must have been earned?

  • Before embarking on the third year of your studies, you must have successfully completed all your first-year courses. However, exceptions may be made when a student registers for courses at a foreign university during a sojourn abroad.
  • You need to have earned at least 90 credit points before you can register for a bachelor’s thesis.

Compulsory Elective Modules on Business Administration

QB1: Which compulsory elective modules on business administration can I select in the third year of my studies?


Compulsory Elective Modules on Economics

QC1: Which required options in economics can I select in the third year of my studies?


Key Qualifications Modules

QD1: Which key qualifications are on offer?

  • At the beginning of each semester the courses offered in the key qualifications module are published under the following link.

QD2: Are marks awarded for business English and other key qualifications? If so, will these results count towards my final average mark?

  • No marks are awarded for the three courses that students have to register for when they take the key qualifications module. You only have to pass the exams.

QD3: To what extent do credit points awarded for key qualifications count towards the final average mark?

  • The credit points awarded for key qualifications do not count towards the average mark. The average mark is calculated on the basis of 171 points. This basis can be reduced if examinations have been taken or assessed coursework has been submitted during a semester spent at a foreign university.

Bachelor’s thesis

QE1: When do I have to register for the bachelor’s thesis?

  • All the information about registration for the bachelor’s thesis and the assignment of topics to students can be found  here.

QE2: Does the bachelor’s thesis have to be written in the sixth semester?

  • According to the examination regulations, a student can begin work on his/her bachelor’s thesis as soon as he/she has attained 90 ECTS. Students who embark on their studies in the winter semester are advised to write their theses in the sixth semester, while those who commence their studies in the summer semester are advised to write their theses in the fifth semester. However, this rule is not engraved in stone. There is no credible reason why a thesis should not be written during the semester break. Further information about registration for theses and the assignment of topics to students can be found under QE1. When planning your schedule you should take account of the time required for the correction of the BA thesis.

QE3: How long does it take to assess a bachelor’s thesis?

  • The duration of the assessment procedure should not exceed three months.

The Recognition of Prior Learning Abroad

QF1: What do I need to bear in mind if I want to claim credit for prior learning abroad (including key qualifications)?

  • All the essential information about the recognition of prior learning abroad can be found here.

QF2: Which documents have to be submitted by students who want to claim credit for prior learning abroad (including key qualifications)?

QF3: Who should I contact if I want to claim credit for prior learning abroad?

QF4: Is it possible to take exams in Münster immediately after spending a semester abroad?

  • Yes, this is possible provided you have not spent a semester on leave at the University of Münster. As a rule, however, resits are possible during a semester on leave. Please contact the Examinations Office for information about the relevant regulations.

Transferring from Another University and Switching from one Course to Another

QG1: I’d like to transfer from another university and enrol at the University of Münster. What do I need to consider?

  • All the information required by transfer students can be found here.

QG2: Is it possible to switch from one course to another (e.g. from economics to business administration) while studying in Münster?

  • As a matter of principle, a switch from one course to another is possible.
  • If you want to apply for a first-semester place on the business administration course, you should take a look at the information for university applicants.
  • If you want to apply for a place on a course for students in their higher semesters, you should note that only a limited number of students are admitted to the Bachelor’s degree course in business administration at the University of Münster. The semester you can apply for depends on the formal record of recognition of prior learning (Einstufungsbescheinigung) issued by the Examinations Office of the Faculty of Economics. Information about this document can be obtained directly from the Examinations Office.

Who to contact

QH1: I’m interested in the Bachelor’s degree course in Business Administration offered by the University of Münster. Who can I turn to for personal counselling?

QH2: I’ve enrolled on the Bachelor’s degree course in Business Administration at the University of Münster. Who can I turn to for personal counselling?

  • Have you any:
    • questions about the courses currently on offer?
    • questions about your course sequence?
    • questions about the Key Qualifications module?
    • questions about business administration courses offered at the University of Münster?
  • Then I’ll be happy to reply to your enquiries by phone or email or in a personal interview